Home Skip to main content

NDLTAP
Road Scholar Program

The North Dakota Local Technical Assistance Program (NDLTAP) has developed a Road Scholar Program for road and highway practitioners in North Dakota. It recognizes each participant's achievement in subjects and topics essential to efficent and effective local road maintenance and management.

Your participation in the Road Scholar Program will increase your knowledge and awareness of how and why the road systems must be properly managed. The ideas, knowledge, and skills you gain through NDLTAP training will help you on the job, strengthen your agency, preserve the roadway infrastructure, and reduce the cost of maintaining the roadways.

Level I – 'Highway Bachelors' – Achieved at the completion of 30 credit hours with a minimum of 5 courses.

Level II - 'Highway Masters' – Achieved at the completion of 90 credit hours.

Level III – 'Highway Doctorate' - Achieved at the completion of 150 credit hours and complete one of the following leadership opportunities:

The Road Scholar III level is our 'Highway Doctorate' program. Achievement requires a broad spectrum of learning along with a bit of outreach. The outreach is meant to help our Road Scholar III candidates to develop a sense of giving. In other words, as they become experts in the transportation field, it makes sense to share that knowledge and help others grow. As such, technical presentations, written articles, mentorship efforts, leading demonstration projects, assisting with course development, and similar NDLTAP outreach efforts are encouraged to fulfill the Road Scholar III requirements and to begin their lifelong knowledge sharing.

Sample outreach efforts:

  1. hold a lunch and learn
  2. assist with a LTAP training
  3. develop a training course
  4. write a topic paper
  5. serve as a mentor

If you are interested in achieving this next level of your Road Scholar accomplishments, contact Sandy Baisch at (701)328-9855 or sandra.baisch@ndsu.edu to plan this venture.

Participation

All Local Government employees are automatically enrolled in the Road Scholar program if they have attended any NDLTAP or TLN training courses or you can contact Sandy at sandra.baisch@ndsu.edu to enroll.

2018 Award Recipients

Road Scholar I — Achieved at the completion of 30 credit hours with a minimum of 5 courses

  • Derek Anderson, Apex Eng
  • Josh Anderson, Adams County
  • Timothy Arens, Ackerman-Estvold
  • Bill Arganbright, NDDOT
  • Diing Arok, NDDOT
  • Aaron Auer, NDDOT
  • Tracy Ault, NDDOT
  • Alex Ausk, Apex Eng
  • Adam Bartholomew, City Of Bismarck
  • Chad Beggs, NDDOT
  • Amy Beise, NDDOT
  • Brandon Beise, NDDOT
  • Logan Beise, NDDOT
  • Bill Berglund, Cass County
  • Dave Black, Burke County
  • Michael Bosch, Emmons County
  • Janel Brandt, NDDOT
  • Wayne Braun, Burleigh County
  • Lynn Brew, Burleigh County
  • Jim Bryant, Burleigh County
  • Andy Carlson, NDDOT
  • Bill Carlson, Mclean County
  • Corey Carlson, Burke County
  • Duane Carlstrom, NDDOT
  • Caleb Christman, NDDOT
  • Scott Clausen, NDDOT
  • Travis Cork, NDDOT
  • Travis Corneillie, Ramsey County
  • Chad Crist, Billings County
  • Curtis Crowe, Cass County
  • James Czeczok, NDDOT
  • Kevin Dahly, NDDOT
  • Brad Darr, NDDOT
  • Roger Decker, Billings County
  • Julian Degenstein, Mountrail County
  • Louis Demint, Burke County
  • Aaron Derman, NDDOT
  • Priscilla Deschene, NDDOT
  • Sam Devries, NDDOT
  • Kyle Dollinger, Mckenzie County
  • Larry Duda, Foster County
  • Curt Dunn, NDDOT
  • Casey Einrem, Burleigh County
  • Mark Ellison, Divide County
  • Aaron Eveland, City Of West Fargo
  • Jason Faller, City Of Watford City
  • Frank Faul, Wells County
  • Chad Frisinger, NDDOT
  • Bryon Fuchs, NDDOT
  • Eric Gaasland, NDDOT
  • Tim Geinert, Lamoure County
  • Alayna Gottsman, NDDOT
  • Jason Gullicks, Apex Eng
  • Emily Gustafson, NDDOT
  • Nathan Haaland, NDDOT
  • Bradley Haas , NDDOT
  • Christopher Hageman, Ackerman-Estvold
  • Al Hall, Cass County
  • Charles Hamilton, Pierce County
  • Corey Hanson, NDDOT
  • Crist Hanson, NDDOT
  • Bryan Haugenoe, Divide County
  • Shawn Hendrickson, City Of Wahpeton
  • Dennis Hermanson, NDDOT
  • Lonny Hertel, Burleigh County
  • Lonnie Heth, NDDOT
  • Kirk Hoff, NDDOT
  • Lonnie Hofmann, Foster County
  • Christopher Holzer, NDDOT
  • Denis Horn, NDDOT
  • John Ibach, Emmons County
  • Joshua Ide, NDDOT
  • Megan Isenhower, NDDOT
  • Josh Jochim, NDDOT
  • Jared Johnson, Ward County
  • Scott Johnston, Williams County
  • Jesse Kadrmas, NDDOT
  • Mike Karey, Dunn County
  • Kevin Karvonen, Dunn County
  • Jacob Kershaw, NDDOT
  • Brad Kerzman, NDDOT
  • Mike Kisse, NDDOT
  • Cary Kitzan, Stark County
  • Jackson Knudson, Mckenzie County
  • Melissa Korby, Interstate Eng
  • Jason Kramer, Burleigh County
  • Mike Kramlich, Stutsman County
  • Jennie Krause, Klj Eng
  • Nate Krikorian, Morton County
  • Leslie Krueger, Mountrail County
  • Dan Kukowski, Cass County
  • Randy Kulish, Billings County
  • Kelly Kulseth, NDDOT
  • Matt Lange, Klj Eng
  • Michael Lawler, Emmons County
  • Kent Leben, NDDOT
  • Brian Lervik, Divide County
  • Kyle Litchy, Cass County
  • Irvin Loe, Eddy County
  • Joshua Loegering, Lamoure County
  • Brad Lovgren, City Of Wahpeton
  • Matt Luger, NDDOT
  • Daren Malard, City Of Bismarck
  • Jason Manlove, Klj Eng
  • Jon Markusen, Klj Eng
  • Philip Martin, NDDOT
  • Travis Mccloud, NDDOT
  • Jeff Mcelwain, Ackerman-Estvold
  • Roxinne Mcphail, NDDOT
  • Clifford Menting, Sambatek
  • Doug Mertz, Wells County
  • Jacob Mertz, NDDOT
  • Marvin Messer, Stark County
  • Kent Mikkelsen, Cavalier County
  • Kevin Mikkelsen, Cavalier County
  • Ken Miller, Mercer County
  • Marc Mohagen, NDDOT
  • Phillip Murdoff, NDDOT
  • Peter Murphy, City Of Minot
  • Aaron Murra, NDDOT
  • Keith Myran, Dunn County
  • Katherine Nagel, City Of Mandan
  • Miles Nelson, NDDOT
  • Tim Nerby, Steele County
  • Kay Nerlien, NDDOT
  • John Nieuwsma, Emmons County
  • Lynn Nygaard, Divide County
  • Wayne Oien, Griggs County
  • Chaskae Old Rock, Burleigh County
  • Rodney Olin, Divide County
  • Chuck Olsen, Benchmark
  • Julie Olson, NDDOT
  • Elroy Opp, Mercer County
  • Edward Pavlish, NDDOT
  • Laura Peebles, NDDOT
  • Emily Peterson, Srf Consulting Group
  • Tyler Peterson, NDDOT
  • Tim Pickering, Mckenzie County
  • Mike Pike, NDDOT
  • Frank Podoll, Cass County
  • Kevin Ralphs, NDDOT
  • James Rath, NDDOT
  • Rob Rayhorn, NDDOT
  • Dave Renner, City Of Bismarck
  • Mark Riley, NDDOT
  • Sheldon Romfo, Cavalier County
  • Gary Rose, Pierce County
  • Steve Salwei, NDDOT
  • Ranka Samardzic, NDDOT
  • Travis Schafer, Burleigh County
  • Dan Schaff, Bowman County
  • John Schaper, Stark County
  • Ryan Schleppenbach, Dunn County
  • Dean Schloss, NDDOT
  • Travis Schmidt, Hettinger County
  • Travis Schmit, Ward County
  • John Schoon, Burleigh County
  • Mark Schrader, Fhwa
  • Julius Schrenk, NDDOT
  • Dan Schriock, Burleigh County
  • Alfred Schumacher, Mcintosh County
  • Terry Schwartzenberger, Dunn County
  • Bruce Seaver, Ward County
  • Chad Seidel, City Of Bismarck
  • Korby Seward, NDDOT
  • Paul Sharp, Interstate Eng
  • Tuguldur Shinezorig, Williams County
  • Jay Showers, Trail County
  • Kitty Showers, Trail County
  • Terry Silbernagel, NDDOT
  • Jamie Smith, Barnes County
  • Randy Sogge, NDDOT
  • Bernie Southam, NDDOT
  • Matthew Sperry, NDDOT
  • Candy Stave, NDDOT
  • Clinton Stowman, NDDOT
  • Tyler Strand, NDDOT
  • Sharon Taylor, NDDOT
  • Noel Tharalson, Pembina County
  • Cara Thompson, NDDOT
  • Steve Thompson, Interstate Eng
  • Roger Thomsen, Burleigh County
  • Gary Trottier, NDDOT
  • Travis Tvedt, NDDOT
  • Eric Urness, Interstate Eng
  • Loren Utke, NDDOT
  • Daniel Viau, NDDOT
  • Justin Vollmer, Ward County
  • Ron Wagner, Wold Eng
  • Clark Wallace, Eddy County
  • Stephanie Weigel, NDDOT
  • Wade Williams, Wells County
  • Pete Wirtzfeld, Golden Valley County
  • Tyler Wollmuth, NDDOT
  • Jason Worden, NDDOT
  • Brad Wright, City Of Bismarck
  • Ahmed Yusuf, NDDOT
  • Bill Zidon, Short Elliot Hendrickson

Road Scholar II — Achieved at the completion of 90 credit hours

  • Bryan Haugenoe, Divide County
  • Al Heiser, Stark County
  • Jana Hennessy, Mountrail County
  • Scott Hirning, City Of Dickinson
  • Megan Isenhower, Nddot Williston
  • Jeff Iverson, Billings County
  • Jay Kamletz, Nddot Valley City
  • Timothy Kelly, Klj
  • Wayne Klein, Burleigh County
  • Kent Leben, Nddot Bismarck
  • Michael Mart, City Of Bismarck
  • Roxinne Mcphail, Nddot Bismarck
  • Mickey Nenow, Stutsman County
  • Reed Oien, Steele County
  • Greg Olson, Nddot Minot
  • Eddie Patterson, Mountrail County
  • Tom Soucy, Cass County
  • Tim Tangen, Barnes County
  • Kenny Tetrault, Burke County
  • Tyrell Thiessen, Mountrail County
  • Tyler Wollmuth, Nddot Bismarck

Road Scholar III — Achieved at the completion of 150 credit hours and complete one of the following leadership opportunities: 1) hold a Lunch and Learn; 2) assist with an LTAP training; or 3) develop a training course

  • Mike Zimmerman, Dunn County
515 ½ E BroadwaySuite 101Bismarck, ND 58501
(701)328-9855ndltap@ugpti.org